Temporary Visas

V Non-Immigrant Visas

Certain spouses and children of lawful permanent residents who were beneficiaries of a family-based second preference petition filed before December 21, 2000, which was pending for at least three years, were eligible to receive V non-immigrant visas while awaiting the approval of the petition, the availability of an immigrant visa number, or the completion of adjustment of status. The V visa is essentially obsolete, as the statute has not been updated to cover more recent filings.

Feel free to contact Karin Wolman if you are in need of a NY V visa lawyer.

Have a Question?
Need Help? Let us know.

What kind of immigration matter are you inquiring about? Please let us know.

No sales solicitations