Temporary Visas

Q Visas

Q-1, Q-2 & Q-3 Visas

Q-1 international cultural exchange visitors may come to participate in a program to educate people in the U.S. about the culture of their home country, based on a petition by the U.S. cultural organization, which must have a reciprocal program with an organization in the foreign country to educate its citizens about the U.S. There is no status for dependents, and the maximum stay allowed is 15 months.

The Q-2 visa for Irish peace process cultural and training program visitors is available to residents of Northern Ireland or certain northern counties, between the ages of 18 and 35. Individuals must either be nominated by a current employer, or be unemployed for at least three months and then nominated by the Training & Employment Agency of Northern Ireland or the TEA of Ireland to participate in the program. The maximum period of admission is 3 years. Q-3 visas are available for Q-2 dependents.

Contact Karin Wolman if you are in need of a Q visa lawyer today!

Have a Question?
Need Help? Let us know.

What kind of immigration matter are you inquiring about? Please let us know.

No sales solicitations