Temporary Visas

M-1 Visas

The M-1 visa is for vocational students enrolled full-time in a formal education program at a non-academic vocational or technical school authorized by the Department of Homeland Security to enroll foreign students. M-1 vocational students are issued a Form I-20MN by the school, and must register for inclusion in the SEVIS database. M-1 students are admitted for a fixed time period, which is the time necessary to complete the authorized formal course of vocational study, plus any period of optional practical training authorized by the school (the maximum is two months) plus a grace period of 30 days to depart after completion of the program or practical training, or for a maximum period of one year, whichever is less.

If you have any questions about obtaining an M-1 student visa, contact Karin Wolman!

Have a Question?
Need Help? Let us know.

What kind of immigration matter are you inquiring about? Please let us know.

No sales solicitations