Temporary Visas

K Fiancé Visas

K-1, K-2, K-3 & K-4 Visas

The K-1 visa is for the fiancé of a U.S. citizen who intends to enter the U.S. to marry that person within 90 days after admission, and must be based on an approved by petition by the U.S. citizen. K-1 fiancés are ineligible for change to any other non-immigrant visa status, and may only apply for permanent residence on the basis of marriage to the U.S. citizen petitioner.

The K-2 visa is available for the minor child of such a fiancé, and requires a separate petition by the U.S. citizen.

The K-3 visa is available to the spouse of a U.S. citizen who has already filed an immigrant visa petition, where that petition is pending but has not yet been approved. The K-3 visa is only available where the U.S. citizen and the visa applicant were married outside the U.S., and can only be issued in the country where the marriage took place. The K-4 visa is available for the minor child of such a spouse, and requires a separate petition by the U.S. citizen

Contact Karin Wolman today for a consultation about K Fiancé visas today!

Have a Question?
Need Help? Let us know.

What kind of immigration matter are you inquiring about? Please let us know.

No sales solicitations