Temporary Visas

D Crewmen Visas

Crewmen serving in paid employment capacity on any airline or foreign-flagged cruise ship, yacht, or commercial vessel in port, including all air and sea vessels, may be issued D visas.

To apply for a D visa, the applicant must have a valid passport and a signed contract of employment with an airline, shipping company, or owner of a foreign-flagged private vessel.

The period of admission allowed on D visas for crewmen is a maximum stay of 29 days, which may not be extended. Crewmen are prohibited from changing to any other temporary visa status.

Crewmen who last entered on a D visa are also prohibited by law from adjusting status to permanent residence in the United States.

Want more information about D crewmen visas? Contact Karin Wolman for a consultation!

Have a Question?
Need Help? Let us know.

What kind of immigration matter are you inquiring about? Please let us know.

No sales solicitations