H-1B Compliance in the Time of COVID-19
[…] Question: What do we do if we have had to furlough employees?
Answer:
If your company’s business is one deemed non-essential by state authorities who
have ordered all such personnel to stay home, you may have no choice but to
furlough employees. Whether COVID-19 is a special circumstance that relieves
H1B employers of their wage obligations is a question now being hotly debated
by immigration attorneys, since the DOL has remained unhelpfully silent so far.
The regulatory provision at issue is part of the “wages paid” rules at 20 CFR
655.731(c)(7)(ii), describing, “Circumstances where wages need not be paid.” It
reads:
“If an H1B nonimmigrant experiences a period of non-productive status due to conditions unrelated to employment which take the non-immigrant away from his/her duties at his/her voluntary request and convenience (e.g. touring the U.S., caring for ill relative) or render the non-immigrant unable to work (e.g. maternity leave, automobile accident which temporarily incapacitates the nonimmigrant) then the employer shall not be obligated to pay the required wage during that period, provided that such period is not subject to payment under the employer’s benefit plan or other statuses, such as the Family And Medical Leave Act (29 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) or the Americans with Disabilities Act (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.). Payment need not be made if there has been a bona fide termination of the employment relationship.”
The interpretive question is whether “at his/her voluntary request and convenience” is one set of qualifying circumstances and “render the non-immigrant unable to work” is another, or whether the latter is a subordinate clause, also requiring a voluntary request by the worker.